Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VS 2010 crashes...Why?

Posted on 2011-02-27
10
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there;

I am trying to add a textbox to a user control, but VS2010 chrashes when I want to save/build the project. What should I do? Any suggestions?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 34991755
Perhaps the file is corrupt?

Can you do this in a new file?  If so, there maybe something hanging on your in your current project.

Also, check your event logs to see if you can gain some clues on the crash.

Do you have enough Memory and HDD space on the machine you are running this from?  Have you tested it on a different machine?  And do your VS versions match? (i.e. was the file you are editing created on the same version that you are currently attempting to use?  If not, update them both).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 34992383
what is the error message you are getting?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35001468
>>Also, check your event logs to see if you can gain some clues on the crash.
from event viewer?

>>Do you have enough Memory and HDD space on the machine you are running this from?
Yes, too much space and memory

>>And do your VS versions match? (i.e. was the file you are editing created on the same version that >>you are currently attempting to use?
Yes, same versions.

>>what is the error message you are getting?
I couldn't trace it. Could you assist?

Kind regards...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35002122
To find the log you'll go to Event Viewer.

Which version of Windows are you using?  

Otherwise try this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766401.aspx
To start Event Viewer by using the Windows interface
1.Click the Start button.

2.Click Control Panel.

3.Click System and Maintenance.

4.Click Administrative Tools.

5.Double-click Event Viewer.

To start Event Viewer by using a command line
1.Open a command prompt. To open a command prompt, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories and then click Command Prompt.

2.Type eventvwr.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35002260
but which section to check in event viewer?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35002356
Check your logs.

Look at Security and Application for starters
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35023394
I check log, but nothing appears. I have the crash dump, but nothing leads anything.

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Plantwiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35023486
What is the error you receive?


Also, are you able to create a new file and does this problem occur with the new file?  Maybe your file is corrupt and you'll need to determine if it is the file or the application that is the issue.

Start a new file, try to create a text box as you are attempting on this existing file...what happens?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35047110
>>Also, are you able to create a new file and does this problem occur with the new file?  
as you said, i recreated the problem as the problem seems to exist in a false implemented property.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 35048022
Good to know.  And thank you for the update!
0