Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I provide data security over a Web Service

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi experts,
How can I provide data security via a Web Service?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 34992047
Are you just talking about using SSL?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 34993722
As Encrypted said if you want the data being sent to your server to be secure you need to use SSL.  This stops people intercepting the data as it's being transmitted.

If you want to make sure only authenticated people can talk to your server using the service you need to add some authentication system.  If you want to severely limit access the usual approach is IP filtering where you only accept requests from specific other servers.

Doug
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cubaman_24 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34995954
Hello:
There are two main methods of providing security in WCF.
Transport security:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms733043.aspx
Message security:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms733137.aspx

Let me know if you need more info.
Best regards.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 35006075
mainrotor if you are seriously looking for some security tips on your web service then you must follow the OWASP Web Services Security Project  and this Web Services this will help you a lot by following some set standards of security.

0