Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Function errors in Microsoft Access 2003 (Date, Trim, Function)

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am in the process of migrating to Win 7 from XP. The main issue every time I change to a new OS is getting all my programs to work. The most important item to work 100% is my old Access database. It was originally written in Access 2.0 (Windows 3.11) and has been converted and modified as I changed Access versions over the years. In XP, I am presently using my database with Access 2003 without any glitches. After installing Access 2003 in Win 7 with all its SP's  and updates, a few functions do not work. Both Date=() and Now=() are not recognized, as well as Function and Trim that I use in reports.
0
Comment
Question by:ysc2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34992041
Open any module in design view.
Choose Tools>References from the menu.
You will have at least one item marked as missing and this needs to be resolved.
Note the description and deselect the item.  Close and re-open the References dialog and now scroll down and find the Missing library and select it.
Close References and use Debug>Compile to check no errors remain.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ysc2
ID: 34992086
Actually I found someone who said to deselect the missing DOA 3.5 object library and select the newer 3.6 library. Works fine. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 500 total points
ID: 35047235
You will also get these misleading error messages referring to perfectly sound functions like Mid and Trim if you open a database in a higher version of Access, then later in a lower version.  This is because some references (Word and Outlook in particular) will upgrade to a higher version, but not downgrade to a lower version.  See my Access Archon #107 for a discussion of this problem.  It is now nine years since I wrote that article, but Microsoft still hasn't fixed the problem.  I just experienced it today with Access 2007 and 2010.  Here is a link for downloading the article:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch107.zip
0