Solved

change vmware settings

Posted on 2011-02-27
13
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have some vm's running.
But it is not sufficient memory and CPU set.
When I change memory and CPU, do I have to activate again my windows ?
Because the hardware changed.
You remember, after conversion you have to re activate.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 34991771
What version of windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34991777
now our vm's are running win2003.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 34991791
From my experience with VMware, I have never been asked to reactivate windows after changing the memory specs. However, I am not sure about activation and changing the CPU specs. I do not it can sometimes cause problems if you change the CPU specs after install of OS in VM.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34991794
I believe its only OEM versions that are restricted to hardware and may require reactivating
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34991800
Nope...no reactivation is needed. OEM licenses are the ones tied to it's host (hardware).

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34991806
I forget, my win2003 os is an oem.
after conversion I reactivated one time.
I don't want to do it again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34991818
maybe snapshot before trying but since the orginal vitrual "hardware" is still there just increased will probably be ok. But if you snapshot the activated VM you should be able to roll back if it dont work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34991821
actually sorry read it as increasing the virtual memory and cpus for the vm. if its the physical tin it will likely effect it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34991829
is no one here to give me an 100% answer ?
When I change memory on my win2003 oem vm, do I have to reactivate or not ?
The same question for the CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34991841
Hi coolsport00:
Thanks for the answer.
So when I do not change the host hardware, I don't have to worry.
I can change my CPU's and Memory in the vm's , right ?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 250 total points
ID: 34991849
For OEM you are probably not in compliance for license because that license is irrevokably tied to the original hardware it was installed on. If you change processor count and/or memory in your virtual machine Windows would be highly likely to require activation again.

If it was a retail (as opposed to OEM) windows you can transfer it a few times to different hardware, but there are limits as to how often.

In a virtual environment you are much better off setting up a volume licensing arrangement.

On the other hand - if you are changing processors and/or memory in your host (be it ESX, Workstation, Player, etc.) the virtual machine will not see that and will not require reactivation for your virtualized Windows.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
ID: 34991924
Correct; and, as "bgoering" mentions for OEM in more detail. If you have the capability for volume licensing, you're better off.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34992037
yes of course, a volume license is always better.
Thanks.
0