Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Leave email copies on the server

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi

i would like to know if it is possible to leave email copies at my ISP when popping them off their mail server with Exchange on SBS 2008

pretty much the same as you would do with outlook.

the reason is that i don't want my exchange to retrieve the email before it comes through on my blackberry.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvanheerden
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991798
as far as I know the sbs connector doesn't have a leave messages on server option . you can

1. Get a 3rd party pop connector that does like popcon
2. configure you BB to retreive emails from your exchang instead
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991827
You cannot, there is no optionto do this with the built in connector.

You could use a 3rd party one.

However, there is no reason not to use BIS to connect to Outlook Web Access to collect mail on your blackberry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WEHA
ID: 34991861
You can connect 2 blackberries for free with the Server software.

Download here - > http://uk.blackberry.com/services/business/server/express/

That way you don't need to leave the messages on the server, which is iffy at best.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991870
You don't need BES to do this, you can use Blackberry Internet Service from your data provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
ID: 35099356
hi Guys

i found the solution for SBS2003, but i need to know if this is possible for SBS2008?

you can edit the registry key....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusinessServer\Network\POP3 Connector
"DeleteFromServer"=dword:00000000

change the DWord to 1

i cant find this key in sbs2008

does anyone have any more ideas?

thank you

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35099451
As I said in comment: http:#34991827 this is not possible with SBS2008.

You will need to use a 3rd party tool.  The POP3 connector in SBS is designed solely as a transitional tool, the intentio nis it's to provide you with an interim tool whilst you reconfigure for SMTP delivery.
0