Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle date

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Is there anyway we can find out when and what time oracle binaries, database and listener installed on os. I really appreciate your help. Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 34991954
in v$database you can retrive the CREATED date for the database.
in your os check for creation times on the binay files under $ORACLE_HOME files
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992147
Hi,

the attached script will show you the installed features and the dates of their first usage, if any.

Maybe it could help you getting closer to what you're trying to find out.

wmp
Set feedback off
Set linesize 122
Col name             format a45     heading "Feature"
Col version          format a10     heading "Version"
Col detected_usages  format 999,990 heading "Detected|usages"
Col currently_used   format a06     heading "Curr.|used?"
Col first_usage_date format a10     heading "First use"
Col last_usage_date  format a10     heading "Last use"
Col nop noprint
Break on nop skip 1 on name
Select decode(detected_usages,0,2,1) nop,
       name, version, detected_usages, currently_used,
       to_char(first_usage_date,'DD/MM/YYYY') first_usage_date,
       to_char(last_usage_date,'DD/MM/YYYY') last_usage_date
from dba_feature_usage_statistics
order by nop, 1, 2
/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 34998399
Checking the binary files will not tell you when they were originally installed.  Anytime that the executable is relinked (i.e. patching), the dates on the binaries would change.
0