Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MPLS

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do i know when in a company if MPLS is being used or I actually have any involvement?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 34991891
Should show up in a packet capture, believe you should be able to see the mpls header.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 34992001
what i mean't was what configurations would be used on say a switch or router so when i was to look at a config i could see some MPLS going on.

Ive read that dependant on how old equipment is, that MPLS works on most and can carryout traffice more efficiently and robustly across most pieces of equipment and across all types of networks so im assuming also, rip, igrp, eigrp, ospf & bgp bgp+4.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34992664
Assuming Cisco, you should see items in the config related to 'mpls ip' VRF, RD, route-targets. On the interfaces you should see the VRF applied (ip vrf forwarding name), etc.

You can find config examples here: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk436/tk428/tech_configuration_examples_list.html

Billy
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:diepes
diepes earned 1000 total points
ID: 34996173
mpls only makes sense if your are huge or a service provider in need of carrying traffic from different customers independently over your network.
0