Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access VBA loop through new Outlook emails

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
What VBA code would I use to loop through the new emails
in my Outlook Inbox and look for a string match in the Outlook header
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 34992196
If you want to do something in Outlook from Access chesck out

http://www.helenfeddema.com/

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
conagraman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34996785
murbro

here is some code that searches the outlook inbox and then lists the subject line in a list box. i also attatched a sample database for you to look at.

'------needs a reference to Microsoft Outlook 12.0 object library
On Error Resume Next

Dim Olook As Outlook.Application
Dim oNs As Outlook.NameSpace
Dim oFldr As Outlook.MAPIFolder
Dim OMail As Outlook.MailItem
Dim LookFor As String


Set Olook = New Outlook.Application
Set oNs = Olook.GetNamespace("MAPI")
Set oFldr = oNs.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)



LookFor = "a"
Me.ListBox.RowSource = ""
For Each OMail In oFldr.Items
        With OMail
          If InStr(.Subject, LookFor) Then
          Me.List1.AddItem (OMail.Subject)
          End If
        End With
Next OMail
         
    Set OMail = Nothing
    Set oFldr = Nothing
    Set oNs = Nothing
    Set Olook = Nothing
   
outlookInbox.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34997454
Thanks very much
0