?
Solved

SQL Server Instanse is not appearing during SQL Cluster Upgrade from 2005 to 2008 R2?

Posted on 2011-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Sir,

I'm facing the following problem during the migration process from SQL 2005 to 2008 R2 (Cluster).
I have two identical hardware, Win 2003 Server R2 Entreprise edition configured as Cluster active/passive for SQL 2005 Entreprise Edition.
Everything is working well, and the failover cluster is working pretty good.

Now, we are upgrading from SQL 2005 to 2008 R2, I started migrating the active SQL server instance from 2005 to 2008 R2, but during the wizard, SQL instance is not showing to continue the migration...
I tried to start the upgrade process from the passive server, without success as well...
The SQL instance is not showing...

All SQL 2008 R2 prerequisites are installed during the setup...

However, I upgraded many different Standalone SQL server instances and SQL mirroring without any problem.

Please I need help on how to upgrade from SQL 2005 to 2008 R2 without removing the cluster...???

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:ISC-IT-Admin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 34992102
This is a good reference:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191295.aspx#BestPractices

See the 'Important' section, where it says you must start with the passive node first.  Definitely read the 'Best Practices Before Upgrading a SQL Server Failover Cluster', and then see the detailed steps 'To upgrade a SQL Server failover cluster'.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 34992165
I had a cluster that had four SQL instances and a Sybase in the cluster. Three of the SQL clusters were standard. The fourth was a SQL Express.

Connect to the instance and do a "select @@Version" to make sure it is not an Express instance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35004626
Hello dbaSQL,

In fact, I follow MS Best Practice article without success.

I am not able to select any instance to upgrade during the migration process from SQL 2005 cluter to SQL 2008 R2.

I have 2 identical Dell Servers and SCSI PowerVault.
2 Network cards each, one public and one private between 2 nodes for hearbeat set to 10MB speed.

Really strange, the failover is working good on SQL 2005.
The problem I cannot upgrade...

Any help?

Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 35015110
Back in 2005 -- You could only install the instance from the Active cluster -- and all the rest of the instances had to be on the active cluster. No 50-50.

When doing SPs -- you had to do it from the inactive cluster, with the rest of the nodes on the active node.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35015221
Hello Jimpen,

Thank you for the reply.

Sorry I didn't understand your idea, could you please explain it in details.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 35015253
In SQL2005 if you had MyClusterName\Instance1 and MyClusterName\Instance2, etc. to install MyClusterName\Instance5 you had to move all nodes to MyClusterNode1 and install the Instance5 from there.

But when you install a SQL service pack you had to move the InstanceX to a single node (MyClusterNode1) snd then install the the SP from MyClusterNode2...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 35016256
Thank you Jimpen for the reply.

In fact, I am doing SQL Server migration from 2005 to 2008 R2.
I am not installing a new SQL instance...
The problem is that during the upgrade process, my current SQL instance is not showing to perform an in-place upgrade...

Any help.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 2000 total points
ID: 35018432
Hey, this is a very good read by Denny Cherry:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/clustering/upgrading-a-sql-server-2005-cluster-to-a-sql-server-2008/2.aspx

See page 2, about 3/4 of the way down, the paragraph that begins with 'Next, the installer will run another set of checks.'
You will see the default instance shown first, and it says that if you have multiple instances, each one will need to be upgraded independently of the others.

Do you have the option to select different instances at this step in the upgrade?

0