Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fiirst of the month clear cells

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need a code that if it the first of the month then clear the cells, but only on a button click
0
Comment
Question by:joshuajoseph09
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TinTombStone earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992125
This clears the entire sheet
If you just need to clear a particular range then change it to

Range("A1:D100").Clear

Assign this to a button or the QAT dpending which version you are using

Sub ClearCellsOnFirst()

    If Day(Date) = 1 Then
        Cells.Clear
    End If

End Sub
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34992284
What is QAT ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 35034346
In Office 2007/2010 it is the Quick Access Toolbar
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35275419
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0