Solved

Lotus Domino applications dont work on the web ,they get 404 page cant be found errors

Posted on 2011-02-27
23
3,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I am a newbie in domino server application development. I have made a  very simple application in local but the problem is I can not get it to preview.

-- I have added in ACL Anonymous as manager
-- I have changed the host file as 127.0.0.1 to localhost
-- I have disabled virus programs and windows firewall
-- http task is not running when I hit preview

When I hit :
                       nhttp preview from command line I get the error,

HTTP Server: Error - Unable to Bind port 80 ,port may be in use or user needs net_priaddr privilege 27.02.2011 18:17:22 HTTP Server: Shutdown


How can i start http task ? How can I get this preview in browser thing work? when I hit netstat -n I dont see port 80 being used in my local, I dont host anything anyways, From services I stopped the IIS service which is windows publishing service in case it may allocate port 80. I thought of changing the TCP/IP port from 80 to something else but I dont know how to do it either one of the person said that he changed the tcp/ip port to 82 and it works but i dont know how to do it or would it solve it either? I am stuck pls I need some guidance??
0
Comment
Question by:fatihdi
  • 10
  • 9
  • 4
23 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34992148
The ONLY way to start the HTTP-process is to click Preview in Webrowser in the Designer.

It is really preview-only. If you want to have the full functionality of an XPage, you cannot do without a Domino server. You can install it on your PC if you know how to, it requires some Administration knowledge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34992185
Ok but i hit preview in the designer when the xpage is open and I right click on the xpage then preview in web browser and then default browser . it opens the internet explorer browser which is default and there it comes 404 page can not be found message. I want just a preview but it does not work will I still have to install domino server?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34992307
Probably yes. It is hardly worth the effort to make this work as local preview. You can't specify anything in detail, because you can't have your local N&A-book act like a server N&A-book, for it lacks the necessary document(s). In any case, I never managed to make this work.

Either install a Domino server on your PC or on a dedicated spare PC or so. Any CentOS Linux server will do nicely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 34992326
Is installation straight forward i dont wanna mess up the installation since this will be my first time doing it? Should i follow a guide making the installation ?if yes do i have any step by step guide or smthng?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34993090
Did you ever install a Domino server? If not you may have some or many more questions.

Start here:
http://totalcsi.com/help/help85_admin.nsf/f4b82fbb75e942a6852566ac0037f284/6a8a3d3b075dcf8d852574d500094407?OpenDocument

Do you have the installer package? It is platform-dependent, so what platform do you want to run it on? If you want to run it on your user PC, is it powerful enough (4Gb is a must if you run the Designer and Domino on the same hardware)?

Do you have someone in your neighbourhood who is a Domino Administrator? He might be able to guide you through the process in 15 minutes, whereas with our help you can do it in 15 hours. Don't be afraid to mess anything up. If you do, you can always start all over again (which is something I did 3 times in my early Notes days). What you should understand really well is that you might need to re-register yourself, as a new user on the new server. It's easier to re-register than to recertify your current single-user ID (it can't be used on the server straight away).

Other info:
http://www.nashcom.de/nshweb/pages/linux.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 500 total points
ID: 34995833
Is this Linux or Windows?

You should be able to normally preview XPage on local.

So, confirm one more time that you checked:
 - anti virus is down
 - firewall is down
 - Skype task is not running
 - other locally installed servers are not listening (IIS, Tomcat, Jetty, ...) on port 80
 - ACL Anonymous is at least Author access, with Create documents privilege
 - db is located directly in Data folder
 - it doesn't work if you replace localhost in the URL with 127.0.0.1 either
 - you tried to uninstall Lotus > delete all Lotus folders > fresh install

Could you post the picture of your Task manager's Tasks/Processes before you do the last step in the list above?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34995958
And one more thing:

Start > Run > type "msconfig" > click on OK > go to Sturtup tab and uncheck all check boxes > restart Lotus
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 35017073
Hi,

Sorry for the late reply I am mobile worker so i am only able to write when in office. I have windows 7 32 bit .In the attachment you can see in the screenshot of the task manager. I have disabled virus,firewall and did all the things above except that reinstalling the client I also unchecked everything that starts up in the startup processes.

So it seems I dont have any other choice but reinstall the client I guess what do you think?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 35017113
Where's the picture (make it jpeg or gif, not bmp)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 35017159
Sorry about it here they are below: before i hit preview and after


 before hit preview


after hitting preview
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 35017202
What about Symantec Agent Firewall (smcgui.exe).
Shut it down and try then...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 35017210
In the above processes SmcGui.exe belongs to symantec antivirus program, although I disable it from the taskbar .SmcGui.exe appears in the processes.When I kill the process from processes it restarts itself in 1 second. I dont know if this process would cause it? but anti virus is already disabled
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 35017254
I think that is your problem.
Locate smcGui.exe on file system and use Unlocker (http://www.filehippo.com/download_unlocker/) to temporarily rename it so it cannot start itself.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 35017475
Can you kill all of these non-essential tasks and then try:
 - tpScrex.exe
 - smcGui.exe
 - tposdsvc.exe
 - tponscr.exe
 - SearchProtocolHost.exe
 - virtscrl.exe

I'd also use some kind of malware checker, just in case, since some malicious programs are known to camouflage themselves behind those names.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35017528
Ehhhh... Just a suggestion: wouldn't it be a LOT easier to install a Domino server?? It might be possible, technically, but look what you have to do to get it done...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 35017629
This is called troubleshooting Sjef.
Why would you install server just to preview XPages?

I'd surely first make sure I figure out what causes the problem and then fix that problem (who knows what will it turn out to be).
Is he supposed to replicate the local template he's working on, every time he wants to preview new work?
What will he do when offline/mobile? This is obviously a notebook.

No, enabling local preview is, IMHO, a must.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 35017636
I tried but did not work I am not able to kill virtscrl.exe when i right click File location it is not taking me to file location either I am not able to find the file in the system what should I do?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 35017668
Install this great free program (which is used instead of Task manager):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

It'll give you the exact file path for each task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 35018149
I need to go right now but it shows the path thank you for the program but it is not letting you to stop the process saying access denied very weird i am looking on it
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 35018335
Not even with Unlocker?
Unlocker should notify you that it's not able to rename/unlock the process and ask you would you like to schedule the action for the next system startup.
If you answer Yes, restart system and Unlocker will try to perform the action before the process gets locked by something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 35027214
Hi again I was able to kill finally, here is all the processes listed and I can not preview still !! current processes in the system
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 35027251
Ok, I doubt that dwm.exe is blocking the preview. All other tasks shouldn't be the cause also.
So I think that we checked everything we could and it's now time to try reinstalling the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 35027355
Ok I will try reinstalling then ...I will let you know
0