Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create rounded buttons in IE 6?

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
How do I create rounded buttons in IE 6? Also is there a way to display the same color (i.e. a background or button color) in IE 6 that I can show in Firefox?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Sterling
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtocci
ID: 34991992
Standard input buttons in IE6 are going to be square.  There's no easy way to change that.  If you don't have many buttons and the text on them doesn't change, you can create graphics and use <input type="image">
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 34996924
You may visit this site to create rounded corner images:-

http://www.roundedcornr.com/

The images can be used in Image Buttons.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 35016630
In my honest opinion I wouldn't bother.  By doing all that extra work you are giving IE6 users an excuse not to upgrade their 10 year old software - software makes life hell for most web developers.

Most of my biggest clients use IE6 (miltary/healthcare clients) and I have made it quite clear that once they get their act together, they'll see all the CSS3 lovelyness that's waiting for them...!

If you do start messing around making your code IE6 friendly, then you're going to be creating lots more work for yourself in the future debugging it all!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dtocci
ID: 35019162
I agree with Rouchie.  However maybe you're at a company that hasn't upgraded workstations in a while.  I know of one that still has its employees using IE6 if you can believe that.  If you want the buttons to look exactly the same on all browsers and you want it to be somewhat future-proof your only real option is to create a graphic for each button and use something like <input type="image">. Doing that won't cause bugs or mess anything else up. It just can be a pain if you want to have different text on a button.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019244
Yeah agreed.

Or... use a DIV with a background image that represents your button, then use a hyperlink in the div that contains the text.

Like this...

<div style="width:100px; background:url(myButton.gif) no-repeat left top">
   <a href="somepage.htm" style="display:block; font-weight:bold">Link Text</a>
</div>

Open in new window


The problem is that this is harder to position in line with text as various browsers get confused about what's going on.  We all agree - keep it simple and f*** IE6 :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 35262373
thanks for your help
0