Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why will my Ubuntu not start properly?

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Sirs:
     I have installed a new Ubuntu distribution on a computer which is a couple years old. For some reason, after the system is completely installed, it may boot the first time OK, but then it comes up with a senerio where it states Hard Drive Error or something similar when I try to start. I can insert the install disk again and boot from the disk, let the system boot up, and then a window pops up which states that Ubuntu has encountered a unrecoverable error and asks me if I want to continue to be able to examine system files to correct the error. which I always say YES to. The system will produce a desktop with 2 Icons, I think one says Examples. I can surf the internet or do about anything simple from this desktop. I don't know what else to do to cure the problem from here as my knowledge of Ubuntu is very limited. The strange thing is, when I shut the system down from this desktop, it says the system is caching the boot files, and then if rebooted, system will restart properly the 1st time only. The second time a restart is attempted, back to seeing an error. The only way I can get to the full installation with updates and flash installed etc. is by booting first to the disk and then rebooting after shutdown of the install disk. How can this problem be fixed?
                                                                                                   Thanks
                                                                                                   L. Daily
                                                                                                   greywolf01 at EE
0
Comment
Question by:greywolf01
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992227
Probably your HD is going bad, after all, you did mention it being old, and HD's usually are one of the things that last the shortest time. Test it using the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility, you'll find it on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 34992309
Hi,

The disk might have a problem detected by the smartd. You can check your disk using

smartctl --all /dev/diskname  (where diskname is one of hdx sdx)

you can also start a long test

smartctl -t long /dev/diskname

Cheers,
k.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:greywolf01
ID: 35023505
As always-super answer-Thanks! A+++++
0