[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I cannot find my old favourites when I upgraded from Internet Explorer 8 to internet Explorer 9 RC

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just recently upgraded my internet explorer 8 to internet explorer 9 RC but now I cannot find my old favourites. Internet Explrer 9 RC is faster but without access to my favourites it will be a problem I am running Windows Seven with Service pack 1 on Asus P6T V2 Deluxe motherboard. Can any body suggest how I can gain access to my old favourites in internet Explorer 9 RC
0
Comment
Question by:SALEM586
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Encrypted1024 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992010
They moved the favorites tab to the top right instead of left. Click the Star. Or you can right click on the top bar and add toolbars such as the favorites bar.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChiefTechGuru
ID: 34992016
The default location for the favorites folder located in C:\Users\<username>\Favorites.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
ID: 34992063
Encrypted1024 Excellent!
0