[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VM Install

Posted on 2011-02-27
12
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have p2v'd a server, and I am now ready to do the cutover.  I want to make sure that the VM is up to date with the physical machine.  How do I ensure they are identical before shutting down the physical box?
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 34992019
The best way to do this is to not allow client access during the P2V stage, and then shut down the physical box right after the P2V. They should be identical at that point.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbatuchic
ID: 34992044
The above comment has been helpfull to me in the past.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34992058
During a P2V conversion with vCenter Converter or Converter Standalone, the servers are identical. Processes are 'halted' temporarily during the conversion and data is written to a file that is then 'committed' to the VM once the conversion is complete. There may be a minute of data outdated, but that's at the most. Once the phys box is converted, power on the VM and make any necessary changes - IP address is about all I can think of that may need changed. Also, you should install VMware Tools within the VM. Rt-Click on the VM -> Guest -> Install/Upgrade VMware Tools.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34992068
Forgot a 2nd part to 1 sentence -> "power on the VM ....and then power down the phys box." :)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34992339
Hi

Or you use some tools that are to do a P2V and always put the VM synchronize with the physical machine, until you power off the physical machine, or you do a cold migration(P2V with power off the physical server)

To use cold migration and the VMware BootCD, use my article to implement this. Try to follow all the tasks and the pre and post process to have a good success on the P2V

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 34997055
go ahead and stop physical box if your converstion process was error free
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC4N6
ID: 34997069
How do I put the VM syncronize with the physical machine?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34997095
Converter does it automatically. Nothing you have to do. To ensure the server is most current, as soon as the conversion is done, power down the source (phys) server, power on the VM, install VMware Tools on the VM and you're up and running.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34997411
Hi

There is some tools like Platespin that do a P2V in a different way. That can Synchronize the VM with the physical server while is doing the conversion.

But this is a different way and for some special server(big amount of data) and server that cannot in any circumstance can be power off. And this version that create this is very expensive.

So you only choice is perform a cold migration and power on and power off the old server and create a outage plan for the physical server.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC4N6
ID: 34997516
So if converter puts it into sync mode, does it continue to sync to the physical server until it is shutdown?

I have had this done and waiting now for a couple of weeks.  Is it going to be sync'ed or would it be best if I redo the conversion?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997535
Once the phys server is fully converted, the sync'ing is done. So you'll need to power down the phys server. Then you'll need to power on the VM. Since it's been so long since you converted, yes, you will need to re-convert.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34997644
Hi

Please read the article. It helps on all that issues.

For a full sync on a server,you will need to perform a cold migration(power off) and boot the physical server with the BootCD.

Or if you have a budged, buy a tool that create that process online with the server power on. But prepare a big budged :)

Jail
0