?
Solved

Low Space Drive C 2003, Server SEP12

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
We also have one of those older servers that should have
been repartitioned but was not and Drive C is constantly on the edge of running out of space.
I have taken all the basic steps to clear space and we are going to a new server ASAP.
We have Symantec Endpoint Version 12.with a situation
similar to one asked earlier but that similar 'runnng out of space problems'
 on the Windows 2003 Server C drive. I have VIRSCAN7.DAT showing up in
numerous folders and would love to erase some of them: Here's what I've got.
 Can that utility that was mentioned in the thread be used?
I am asking because that was SEP 11 and we have SEP 12.
Also, the advice about the link to the symantec utility was dated January 2010.
The link is valid but before I ran it I wanted to cheeck that the utility
also works for SEP 12 and is appropriate for   our situation...

   the filename VIRSCAN7.DAT is at the end of all the below URL's.
 The file is over 100 mb in each case so I would love to clear some of  these out..

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\VirusDefs\20110226.003
...\Symantec Shared\definitions\Antivirus\Virusdefs00000403 (note no slash after 'virusdefs'
...\Symantec Shared\definitiions\Antivirus\VirusDefs00000402
...\Symantec Shared\VirusDefs\Binhub
...\Symantec Shared\VirusDefs\20101228.036
...\Symantec Shared\VirusDefs\20101228.025
...\Symantec Shared\VirusDefs\20101227.034


This was the advice with a link to a utility... from Jan 2010

Hi,

You can also access this file from:
https://fileshare.symantec.com
Login ID: SymDelTmps
Password: SymD31tmp5!

Password to extract the file: symantec

Regards,
Pradeep Jhala
Thank you for your assistance. We are right at the the edge and
I have to check the server a couple of times aday to make sure we dont crash.
I already uninsstalled the Endpoint Manager a month ago.
0
Comment
Question by:drosen9w
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 248 total points
ID: 34994997
SEP 12 is NOT an upgrade for SEP 11. Have you installed SEP 11 or previous version of symantec av in your server?

In a nutshell, I think that you need to completely remove previous version of symantec av prior to the install of SEP 12 and the utility should have minimal impact to your server. you do not even need to run that utility if you have completely remove SEP 11.

For details, please see the link below.

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/clarification-symantec-sb-12-vs-symantec-endpoint-11
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ind_selva
ID: 34996386
move all infected and quarntine file to another drive
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 252 total points
ID: 35090013
The server you have this client installed on, is it also the management server? I have other steps you can perform based on your response, but for now check C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\LiveUpdate\Downloads for a large amount of zip files. You can safely delete them if they're taking up a lot of space.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35357049
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0