?
Solved

Lost shares

Posted on 2011-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have 2 servers. One SBS Server 2003 and a 2nd Server 2003 std joined to the domain.
Had Avast Server anti-virus running as well as CA ARCserve on SBS server.
Last night added Avast ADNM and CA Remote client for second server. This morning could not access server2 from anywhere. Tried removing server 2 from domain and then like all the workstations, could not join it again.  
Eventually removed all of Avast and CA from both servers.
Could then join the server 2 back onto the domain using the original ip address. The workstations also attach to the domain again.
Problem is although the server 2 can be seen in explorer, cannot access any of the shares or even the server from the SBS or workstations.
Ran ipconfig /flushdns on both servers but it made no difference.
Quite sesperate as I am not a server specialist.
Just as some more history, the server2 did have a RAID crash last week and has just been rebuilt. The IP address was changed on the rebuilt server.
Client will want to work tomorrow morning (Monday morning).
Would appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Angus
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34992074
I would suggest reinstalling the offending programs and resetting all security to the lowest settings and then uninstalling again.  This will remove any settings that have stuck even after the original uninstall
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 34992140
Many modern antivirus programs have basic firewalls that they also use. Be very cautious intalling antivirus software on servers. You may likely have to disable many of the "Network Threat Protection" features of the AV app on your servers. Also, make sure that the AV software is compatible with Windows Server. Also, check your windows firewall settings. Many AV apps turn on firewall settings that you may have manually turned off previously.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34992188
Informational only: If you install new software that alters the behavior/functionality of your environment, the last thing you should do is unjoin a previously working server from the domain.

Software firewalls are/have a performance impacts.

run net share on the second server to see whether the shares are still defined or whether they were cleared when you removed the server from the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex Angus
ID: 34992305
Ok, did that and still the same. Am now running an SFC as someone suggested. Can only do it on the one server as the other one has a failed DVD.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 34992334
Sounds like your problem is on the SBS and not on Server 2. Did you uninstall the apps from SBS as well? Can you ping your SBS DC? By name, by IP?

Sounds to me like your DC has its (or AVASTS) firewall turned on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 34992340
Oh, I wouldn't recomend running SFC on your server. I doubt thats where your issue is at this point anyway.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34992372
Not clear what you did nor what you see/have.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 34992412
Agreed. What I was getting at was that getting computers joined to the domain should be the first thing to worry about. I am assuming that the SBS is the DC as that is the only supported configuration in this scenario. If both desktops and servers are having issues joining to the domain, then it would point at an issue with the DC. Could be IP address related, DNS or access related as in firewall. Or it could be a deep dark AD problem. But start with the simple stuff.

Can you ping the DC from a desktop?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 34992422
Oh, sorry.... I just read the line that says you got them joined back to the domain.... My bad..

Then can you ping server 2 from a desktop?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Encrypted1024 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34992438
At the top you said you used the original IP and at the bottom you said it is a different IP. If the IP address has changed you may need to do ipconfig /registerdns. Then check in DNS to see if the IP and name match to its current settings. WINS may also need to be changed.

Again, try pinging by name and by IP. Make sure the name and IP match.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex Angus
ID: 34992709
Not the solution but well supported. Thanks, appreciate it.
0