Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I fix this web page

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This web page as some problems in Firefox and Chrome but looks OK in IE.
What can I do to fix it.

http://www.accessioncorp.com/index.php?action=page&do=experience

1. triangle with ? artifacts on right
2. Text escaping column on left
0
Comment
Question by:davidpm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 34992107
You are missing <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html> at top and </html> at bottom. Also <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" /> somewhere in the head section.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992360
The triangle is "images/cursor.gif", line 18 of your source.

Make <span id="Sidebar" a 'div'.  'span' is not a block element so it can't contain the 'div's below it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidpm
ID: 34992468
The span thing worked, It broke something else but I'll do a new question for that.
The triange I'm talking about is in the text.
Accession located and developed a major site for a “bottle
            law”

The single and double quotes are not rendering properly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992533
You need to put a closing tag on the <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />  and the left/right quotes around “bottle law” are not 'legal' UTF-8 characters.  <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=Windows-1252" /> might fix those but it might break other things.  If your audience is all Microsoft Office users, you wouldn't have a problem.  If you have an international audience, changing those quotes to standard single and double quotes will work.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992537
Correction: If you have an international audience, changing those quotes to standard single and double quotes will work with UTF-8.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidpm
ID: 34993467
Thanks, Dave I have found some more problems with the site but I'll start a new question for those.
Please follow up.
0