Solved

Error " Network Boot from AMD" OS not found

Posted on 2011-02-27
10
2,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am attempting to install CUCM 7.1 on a vm. So steps I took are

1) Create a vm host using Redhat 3 enterprise 32bit
2) Choose to boot host from iso
3) Host boots up and never chooses to boot from ISO it actually just goes to :

   Network Boot from AMD

PXE-MOF: Exiting Intel PXE ROM.
Operating System not found

4) I checked ROM boot order and it goes from HD to CDROM to Network Boot last
0
Comment
Question by:Derekwtp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 167 total points
ID: 34992181
Have you checked "Connected" and "Connect at Power on" in the VM's CD settings?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 166 total points
ID: 34992192
I don't understand a "vm host". A virtual machine is not a host and host is not a virtual machine. What is not booting? The host (physical) machine? or the virtual machine? ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derekwtp
ID: 34992195
I meant VM so I am attempting to install a vm on a host. I did check "connect at power on" and it still goes to the Network boot.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 34992203
Apart from that, what Virtualization software are you using?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 34992205
You need to go into the Virttual Machine BIOS by Press F2, and change the Boot Options to CDROM.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 167 total points
ID: 34992207
You mentioned in yoru post HD is 1st? Set the CDROM to 1st in the Boot order...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 166 total points
ID: 34992236
If you set Connect at Power on and then the under the CD setting you need to select ISO and not Physical Drive (at least for VMware Workstation). Are you sure your ISO is good (bootable)?  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 84 total points
ID: 34992251
If it is falling through to PXE it sounds like maybe you are not getting your iso mounted in time. If this is on a vSphere ESX(i) platform and you are trying to mount the iso from your workstation through the client this can sometimes take a minute. Your best bet is to open the vm console and with the vm powered down:

1. Click the green power on arrow
2. As soon as you see the splash screen click in the vm window (to make it active) then press the ESC key
3. Press Ctrl-Alt together to free up your mouse
4. Click the CD button and mount your iso
5. Click back in the vm window, use the up/down arrows to hilight the CD drive
6. Press Enter

Assuming you have a good iso it should boot right up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Derekwtp
ID: 34992279
Bad CD-Rom drive. Sorry for hassle. Thanks for prompt responses. Thought it was a vmware issue
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34992290
Thank you. Thank for the update and we are always happy to help. ... Thinkpads_User
0