Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware workstation 7 sharing wireless

Posted on 2011-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how do i share my wireless through vmware?
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992276
On the Edit menu select network editor, change the "auto bridge" to be specific to the wireless adapter, then set your virtual machine to use bridged networking.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 34992411
1. Open your VmWare Workstation.
2. Edit menu >> Click on Virtual Network Editor
3. Bridged one . select your Wireless adaptor

set your virtual machine to use Bridged network. if you are using DHCP to assign IP it will automatically assign IP from ur DHCP
if it is static ip. assign an IP for it

PR is attached as zip file.
SharingWlanwithVM.zip
0