Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GoDaddy Virtual Dedicated Server Problems - How to point my domain to the new spot

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

I have gotten to to something way over my head and that is running my own Virtual Dedicated GoDaddy Linux Server.

Anyway I am stuck with a huge learning curve as I know very little about this.

I have numerous hosting packages and domains with GoDaddy and want them all transferred to my Godaddy VDS. It is not easy. A lot of questions to ask so I will ask 1 at a time and award 500 pts for each.

I have created an account for one domain, uploaded the data, and imported the database. So now how do I get the mydomain.com to point to the new location?

I am completely lost on this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PBLack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34992808
I dont know if this will help?

http://community.godaddy.com/help/article/1258

I have never done it. i just happended to come across the link.

Let me know if this was something useful.

L
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBLack
ID: 34992821
HI

Nope does not help because I use cpanel

Thanks for trying though.

PBL
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shalabhsharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 35003796
From your godady domain control panel you have to point the name server to your Virtual dedicated server name servers.

http://help.godaddy.com/article/664#reghere


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PBLack
ID: 35039310
Yeah...thanks for the info. I figured it out from info on another forum but once I realized I had to dedicated a domain name to use as my name servers I was off to the races.

Also had to rebuild Apache because GD Library was not installed.

Thanks

PBLack
0