Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get my cameras back?

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
After upgrading my sony vaio vgn ux1xn to windows 7 my webcams aren't in device manager anymore and don't work
Please don't tell me to contact Sony or I will cancel this service immediately.
0
Comment
Question by:Ravenousmoon
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992570
You need to re-install the "driver" for the camera.

I am not telling you to contact Sony, but here is the web page on the Sony website that will fix your computer.  You do not need to call Sony to use this!

You can start by clicking on the "Detect My Model" button:

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/select-system.pl?PRODTYPE=1,24,72&DIRECTOR=DRIVER&TC=b2b

Keep us informed if you need more help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 38516970
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0