Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Weighted Average

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The attached jpg file shows resultant data. Group B is consistently low on all members data but all other groups, generally, score pretty high. This pushes up the average score. But not, I think, an accurate picture.

Is there a way in Excel for weighted average to make a more accurate result?

Thanks

btw... Bx + Cx is the same sum on all 17 groups.

Row D = Cx / Bx + Cx

 Average.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dgd1212
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 800 total points
ID: 34992405
I don't really see a problem with the way you are doing that now. If every row is a score out of 61 the it's legitimate to produce the %s for each row as you are and then you can also legitimately average the percentages.

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 600 total points
ID: 34992587
There are many types of averages. Arithmetic mean is what you are doing. There is also median (the middle number), mode (the most frequently appearing number). One of my favorites is a geometric mean. You multiply all the numbers and ^1/n the whole thing.
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geometric_mean?wasRedirected=true
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TinTombStone
TinTombStone earned 600 total points
ID: 34992827
=MEDIAN(C1:C24)

will give you 90% rather than 83%

As long as you understand why, it's not a problem
0