?
Solved

"No Pages selected" print error in Acrobat 9

Posted on 2011-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
2,657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Adobe Acrobat 9.4 that displays two (2) error messages upon attempting to print a PDF document to an inkjet printer via a USB port.
1.  "The document could not be printed".
2.  "There were no pages selected to print".
The document will print from Adobe Reader 9, but I need the color management options within Acrobat.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BonCourage
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 34996778
The problem has been has been posted on the various public forums by many users and seems to result from a bug in Adobe Acrobat version 9.  Here is what I would do:
1.  First, verify that problem is not with your printer by test printing some documents that are not pdf's.
2.  If the non pdf documents print ok, then I would go to the Adobe web site and see if there is a later version of Acrobat than the one you have.  If there is a later version then the one you have installed, uninstall the versiion you have, and re-install the later version.
3. If that doesn't fix your problem, then  I would uninstall Acrobat version 9 and re-install version 8 which did not have these  problems.  In the future, when Adobe comes out with a new release, wait a few months and see if any significant problems have been reported, before you install any new release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonCourage
ID: 34998474
In replying to your comments:
1.  Some PDFs as well as non-PDFs print.  Two PDF documents do not.
2.  Have already upgraded to version 9.4.
3.  I will see if I can down-grade my version tomorrow, given that I still have a previous copy.  I will let you know the results.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 34998815
<<<1.  Some PDFs as well as non-PDFs print.  Two PDF documents do not.>>>
Can you see any pattern related to ones that print vs the ones that don't print?  The fact the some print and some don't opens up the possibility that the non-printing pdf's have, somehow,been corrupted. For example, trying to print a pdf to a network printer for which you do not have permission to access might corrupt the pdf.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:BonCourage
ID: 34999166
The two suspect PDFs print fine from another computer using Acrobat 7.  Unfortunately I need to print to a larger format inkjet that is local to another computer (that has Acrobat 9) in another building.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34999731
Try changing the local printer in the other building by adding it as a network printer and see what happens when print the pdf from your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonCourage
ID: 34999810
There is no available network connection to the other building.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JavierSmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 35001839
When I get this error I often have to completely uninstall Adobe Acrobat Pro. This includes deleting the files:  c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat Pro 9.0  and c:\program files\common files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\  
if you cannot delete the files in the folder try doing it via command line after killing all Explorer.exe processes.  I usually open Task Manager so I can go to File>run and start explorer again.

Then I reboot
Then I reinstall Acrobat Pro.

OR

If it is printer specific, then I uninstall all printer drivers for the printer.

This includes going to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers\Version-3 and deleteing all print drivers for the network printer in question.   I also do the same for the controlset above it (e.g. currentcontrolset002)  Then I have the user unmap their printer.  Then I reboot.  Then I have the user re-map the printer.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 35511005
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0