Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PadRight is not adding space to the end of the variable using C#.net

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to format some text using the .padright(#) command but the command is not adding the additional space at the end of the text.  Can someone show me where I may be going wrong?

When I debug the code the contents of the variable is

"Lunesta 3 mg Tab"

instead of

"Lunesta 3 mg Tab    "
firsttab = 20;
                    if (rsdatarec.rxdata.RxItemName == null)
                    {
                        RxItemNameLen = 0;
                        fmtRxITemName = "                    ";
                    }
                    else
                    {
                        RxItemNameLen = rsdatarec.rxdata.RxItemName.Length;
                        firstpad = firsttab - RxItemNameLen;
                        fmtRxITemName = rsdatarec.rxdata.RxItemName.PadRight(firstpad);
                        
                    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eguilherme earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992440
you should do

 fmtRxITemName = rsdatarec.rxdata.RxItemName.PadRight(20);

there is no need to do
firstpad = firsttab - RxItemNameLen;

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 34992477
Thank you.  That was it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MikkelAStrojek
ID: 34992493
fmtRxITemName = rsdatarec.rxdata.RxItemName.PadRight(rsdatarec.rxdata.RxItemName.length+1);

0