Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When I connect via VPN - What am I connecting to?

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
For work I VPN via Windows 7 VPN Connection to "vpn.companyname.com" - after it says I'm connected to the network I use RDP to connect to my desktop @ work and then use a Telnet session to connect to our internal software.  

My question is....vpn.companyname.com - is that a PHYSICAL server I'm connecting to?  Or is it just hitting the firewall (192.168.1.1) and then putting my Home Office PC on the network at work?

0
Comment
Question by:ProdigyOne2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 668 total points
ID: 34992484
You're connecting to a VPN server, with the understanding that a VPN server is software.  That software could be running on an actual physical server, or it could be running on a router, or it could even be running in a virtual machine on a server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ckivml
ckivml earned 664 total points
ID: 34992486
it depends..
it can be a VPN which configured in you CISCO ASA or any similar firewall
or it can be a Microsoft VPN or an Open VPN .
you can check with your admin

there are alot ways to check it out once you are connected.. and there are some websites and tools to find out.
as it is security related thing better you check it from your side
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kvistofta
Kvistofta earned 668 total points
ID: 34992487
It can be either. If you dont know the topology and details about your companys network your vpn can be terminated in either a server or a firewall and you cant tell which. In my opinion the most ocmmon is to use a firewall to terminate vpn but it can be a windows server or anything else.

Best regards
Kvistofta
0