[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I set a listbox or combo box's column widths in VBA using twips?

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Frankie-D
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992538
AFAIK, you can't. This is managed by user settings on the machine.

You can build functions that translate those, of course. Just divide your Twips value by 1440, which is the approximate number of Twips in 1 inch. So if you determine that you need a column that is 500 Twips wide, then a second that is 800 Twips wide:

Me.MyListbox.ColumnWidths = (500/1440) & ";" & (800/1440)

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35340052
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0