Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql query help fitst not null

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table

ID   Rank1 Rank2 Rank3
112  1         2            Null

I want to write a query that shows the rank for the above example it should display result as 2
ID   Rank1 Rank2 Rank3
112  1         Null        3

for above it should show result as 1

ID   Rank1 Rank2 Rank3
112  Null        Null       2

for above it should show  result as zero

ID   Rank1 Rank2 Rank3
112  Null        2        2


for above it should display 0




As you can see i want to show the lowest rank before first null




0
Comment
Question by:Angela4eva
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992522
select case when rank1 is null then 0
  when rank2 is null then rank1
  when rank3 is null then rank2
  else rank3 end
  from yourtable
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34992541
select case
when rank1 is null then 0
when rank2 is null then 1
when rank3 is null then 2
else null
 end Result
  from YourTable

Raj
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Angela4eva
ID: 34992651
thank you
0