?
Solved

Linking to a cell with different font effects

Posted on 2011-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am linking cells between worksheets.  The problem is this:
Within some of the source cells I have a different font effect for one of the characters - I am using superscript on one of the characters.  Please see Sheet2 of the attached sample.
When the cell contents are pulled into the destination cell (Sheet1), the superscript effect is lost.  How can I maintain the superscipt text effect?  I need a solution without using VBA.
Thanks for any help. format-within-cell.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Dave
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 34992672
You can't do what you want without VBA. The font style information is not copyable with cell formulas.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34992684
Put another way, you can't apply text formatting to specific characters in a text value that is the result of a formula. And formulas can only affect the cell in which they are located. Therefore it is impossible to copy character specific formatting from one cell to another with formulas.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 34992798
zorvek is right

but how about putting the source values as 1:9.9*10^7 or similar notation
rather than use superscript


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34996840
Why do you need them linked? If it's just for display purposes, you could use linked pictures of the cells if you really need this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave
ID: 35000698
Thanks for the input.  It is for display purposes, although I do need to combine the result with the superscript effect with another cell -  In addition to having it appear in a table similar to what is in row 8 on Sheet1, I also need the result combined with another cell in another location of the workbook.  Please see attached screen snip for an example.  Cell A3 is an example of the combined cell I am looking for.  I"m not clear how to link pictures of cells- would I use the Camera tool?


excel-screen-snip.png
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35000861
To use a picture you would use the camera tool. But, that probably defeats the purpose. Just copy the cell to the other destination. You will have to take a snapshot in order to republish it each time you make a change anyway.

Without macros you can't do what you want.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35000983
If you need to combine the results with another cell, you will need code, since you can't format part of the result of a formula. Otherwise the camera tool would be fine, IMO, since it's linked to the source.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35001132
What Rory means is that the camera tool can be used to create a picture that is dynamically linked to the source cells. Change the source cell formatting in any way and the linked picture is updated to reflect the new formatting.

To use the camera tool to create a picture in 2007 and 2010, you have to add the camera tool to the Quick Access toolbar. Right click on the Quick Access tool bar and select "Customize Quick Access Toolbar..." Find the camera tool and move it to the right list.

To create a picture, select the source cell, click the camera tool, and select the destination.

Kevin
0