Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word Vba - embed function in to a Word document

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As in Excel, one can create custom functions and call them from within Excel itself.

Any such method in Word?  Such as embedding functions within the Word doc so that they return a value in the document?  I'm trying to avoid a search and replace.

Example:
My name is {getName()}.





0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 34992556
Like a mail merge?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 34992639
Just a custom VBA function
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1600 total points
ID: 34992810
You can write something in VBA to open or create an instance of the Excel application, then open a workbook do some Excel-specific work and briing the results back to Word.

What are you hoping to do?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 34992945
From what I'm gathering it's not possible, as it is in Excel.  
Indirectly, you both answered what I was really asking.

Thanks.
0