Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Spell Check

Posted on 2011-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,799 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How I can have simultaneously spell check at more than one language. Client Version is 8.5.

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:DareDevilE12
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993178
View/Toolbar/Language
You have to select the text and then tag it with the language of your choice.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mbonaci
mbonaci earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993535
You can use tags in multi-language documents:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.notes85.help.doc/doc_spell_check_multilang_t.html
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.notes.help.doc/DOC/H_SPELL_CHECKING_LANGUAGE_TAGGED_TEXT_IN_DOCUMENTS_OVER.html

Or, to avoid tagging, you can use supplemental dictionary:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.notes.help.doc/DOC/H_USE_THE_MEDICAL_SUPPLEMENTAL_DICTIONARY_WHEN_SPELL_CHECKING_OVER.html

Notes knows to look for words in both dictionaries when you choose the supplemental dictionary for your default.
But first you must install the language dictionaries from the IBM® Lotus® Notes® CD, before you can switch language dictionaries. The language dictionaries are recognized by the file extension DIC, and they are located in your Notes/Data directory.

How to install additional dictionaries:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/topic/com.ibm.notes85.help.doc/pref_switch_spell_dict_t.html
0