Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Liquid cooling - testing and repair?

Posted on 2011-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I recently purchased a Cyberpower Gamer Ultra 7500
This included the XtremeGear Liquid Cooling System 120MM system (Xtremegear has the same address as Cyberpower, so I assume it's an in-house brand).

Because of a busy life, I didn't put it into service for 3 weeks, the computer worked fine for the first week after that, then I started experiencing sudden shutdowns, coming more and more often. I called Cyberpower tech support, and they thought it was a PSU issue. At first they offered to cross-ship, but then called me back to let me know it was more than 30 days from purchase, so they would not cross-ship. I purchased a Corsair PSU, and installed it... but the shutdowns continue.

So, I installed SpeedFan to monitor temps, and saw that my core temp and another temp were going above 100C, then the machine shut down. So, I figure my liquid cooling isn't working... I popped the cover, and while the tubes where attached to the pump get quite warm (and the pump glows blue), the tubes inches away at the radiator stay cool. Core temp and other temp climbed steadily on SpeedFan's chart (this time I shut down manually before it passed 85C).

Anyone know how to diagnose the Xtremegear liquid cooling? Radiator fan is running, I cannot tell if the pump is running or not, but it seems that no liquid is being circulated.
0
Comment
Question by:lherrou
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 600 total points
ID: 34992554
By your troubleshooting it really mist be that the pump isn't running. No other explanation fits.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 34992581
If both tubes on the radiator are cool your pump isn't running.  The hot liquid should enter the radiator furthest from the motherboard and the cooler liquid returns from the pipe below it.
The cathodes on the pump are driven from the same power connector that drives the pump itself so if it's lighting up and not working the pump is bad rahter than there being a loose connection.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 34992802
Yeah, that's what I figured too... :(

What about coolant? If it was OK a week ago, and there's no sign of coolant leakage, then that's probably ok, right?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34992880
Yes, the tubes should feel slightly under pressure, normally they are flexible enough that you can squeeze them and feel the liquid inside. Normally this will be an ethylene-glycol based coolant so it won't evaporate just leave a nasty (non-conductive) sludge on your motherboard if it leaks.  Only harmful if you try to eat it!
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 600 total points
ID: 34993245
When the system is on you should be able to touch the pump and see if its running, it should produce some vibration if it is. I have yet to use a pump that didn't produce some sort of noise/vibration when it was running.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 34994047
No vibration, no change in temp on the radiator end, and no sensation of water flow if I squeeze the tubing down between my fingers.

Thanks. Now I just have to decide if I want to wait for another crappy Xtremegear system, or pick up a CPU cooling system at my own expense and install it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34994261
Cyberpower isn't exactly known for high quality stuff. More like lowest bidder stuff.
0