Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How long does System Restore stay at "Welcome"?

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Just did a system restore to go back to last evening before I installed a driver for a USB video card.  Took a few minutes and then  rebooted and is now at "Welcome" (with the little circle that replaced the hour glass going on).  It's been at this stage for about 45 minutes now.  Is this normal?  Is it still doing part of the restore?  I was reluctant to interrupt it as the last warning windows gives before starting the system restore is "Do not interrupt this process".  I have though heard of people retiring, having grand children and passing on - while obeying this windows warning.  Should I be interrupting this?


0
Comment
Question by:kenwiens
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 34992601
You may refer thisURL
http://www.aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php

Please do let me know if it works.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 500 total points
ID: 34992652
Windows 7 system restore should take about 15 minutes.  I would shut off the machine and thereby doing a cold /hard boot.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kenwiens
ID: 34994127
Rebooting resulted in the same behaviour.  I finally had to boot to safe mode and run a system restire to "undo the previous system restore".  Once there I manually removed the drivers and once again had a working system.  The Windows 7 System Restore never did function properly for me.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34994227
I think that it is normal.

The speed of the system restroe depends on the speed of your local drive HDD. If you HDD is running slow, the process can take more than an hour.

The same principle shall apply when you try to do a clean install of your Windows 7. For computer with faster HDD, the setup process will take no more than half hour. But, if you are working on a low HDD, the process can take up to at least one and a half hour.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwiens
ID: 34997651
In this case, I was using SSD drives and a 2.1 ghz 4 core hyperthreaded CPU.  In the ended I waited about 90 minutes (with the "Welcome" message sitting there.)  I had the "feeling" that most of the system restore activity happened either before the reboot (when you get the message that it is doing "restore" work, or immediately after the reboot.  By the time the welcome message is up, I believe it is finalizing the load of drivers.  This is only my suspicion though - supported by looking at the ntbtlog.
0