Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Executing PHP script in TWebbrowser

Posted on 2011-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm trying to call a website and pass/receive information back.
A php script was provided and I am trying to run it locally thru Delphi and not on a web server.
I've navigated to blankpage and loaded the following as a persistent stream into the WebBrowser-
  <http><body><? php require ("C:xxxxxxxx.php") ?></body></html>
The script has functions that can be called to pass URLs and keyword values such as
 function buildxml($item,$key).
How can I access these functions in the php script from the webbrowser page?
0
Comment
Question by:sshirey
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34992744
you mean you want your delphi program actually working as a php webserver ?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 225 total points
ID: 34992843
It really doesn't work that way.  PHP can be used thru the command line or on a web server to generate a page.  The PHP interpreter normally has to be called first and you get it's output (STDOUT) unless you have written a method to call PHP in your Delphi code.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 34993143
Impossible, PHP script work just inside a webserver.
But you can execute javascript in webbrowser
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrusch
ID: 34993260
You could run a php script in php command line interpreter. It is possible to open a browser window with php com. See http://www.tuxradar.com/practicalphp/14/1/3

If you want your application to talk to the web site you should use WinInet library.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 525 total points
ID: 34994566
You could use the TIdHttp class, as illustrated in this article:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5050714/how-to-send-data-to-a-php-script-and-imediatelly-get-data-back-from-the-same-scri

There is also a PHP4Delphi opensource interface now at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/psvlib/files/PHP4Delphi/
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35224312
@sshirey

We sure could use some feedback from you about our comments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sshirey
ID: 35228065
Based on information given, I created a package to perform the editting done by the php script and generate the XML page to POST.
I wish to thank everyone for their assistance.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35228267
Cool, thanks for the points.
0