Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

crystal report (vs2005) - suppress one of summary fields in crosstab

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have created a crosstab report with 6 summary fields.

one of the summary field, i want to suppress and make its height as small as possible, i suppress the object but crystal report only allows me to set the height min 80. how can i set it lower? the best will be 0 height

the whole reason i do that because i still need that fields for calculation, but i don't need its display, so i don't want it take out any empty space on the report.

please advise,
tommy
0
Comment
Question by:hongclub
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34992632
Try setting the show border off.  That may not be the property.  There is a property for the indent of the field.

There is no way to suppress a single cell or row or column.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35005974
There is a "Show Cell Margins" setting that can be turned off.  I think that may be what mlmcc was referring to.  But, AFAIK, it can only be set for the whole cross-tab, not for specific cells, rows or columns.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35007868
That is what I was thinking.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:hongclub
ID: 35040361
thanks!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35275377
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0