Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Visio 2010

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Is Microsoft Visio Standard 2010 good enough for basic network drawings and documentation?

Are there any major differences between Visio Standard and Visio Professional that justify the additional cost?
0
Comment
Question by:wabob
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 34992667
Hello

This comparison chart will probably help you:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/visio-edition-comparison-FX101838162.aspx

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TAWpower
TAWpower earned 500 total points
ID: 34992941
I use Standard for all of my company LAN and WAN design and documentation. With the use of stencils I get for free from VisioCafe at http://www.visiocafe.com/links.htm, I don't seem to be missing anything I really "need."

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 500 total points
ID: 34999315
Strictly from the drawing perspective, PRO includes more network and sever stencils. However, as TAWpower pointed out, you can download lots of stencils from VisioCafe and elsewhere to fill that gap.

One of the other reasons to consider moving to PRO is the ability to link your network drawings to an external data source. For example, you can keep all of your server config data in Excel, SQL, etc, and when it changes, you just click a button in Visio and your diagram has up-to-date data.

Also in PRO is the ability to use data graphics -- you can add icons and text callouts to your network shapes to add significant value to your drawing. For an example of what this can look like, click File>New in Visio 2010, then in the Other Ways to Get Started section, click Sample Diagrams, then double-click IT Asset Management. The display of server names and config data is all done with data graphics.

For links to information on both data graphics and data linking, refer to this question.
0