Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I Have Win 7 My Way?

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When logging on, or on shut down, is a background pattern/picture whatever.  It's changed sometime in last week or two.  I probably did it quite by accident and have no clue what I did.
At logon there used to be just a generic Dell logo deally with my logon name to click to logon and it disappeared and now I have picture I chose from a "cheesy" photo collection from my Win 7.  I probably have my own "cheesy" photos I could use but this thing does not allow a right click to seem what format the pictures are in.  Question is how to change background picture used at logon ?
0
Comment
Question by:dockboy549
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 34992675
1. press win+r key and Type Regedit at run prompt

2. Locate following registry key

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Authentication\LogonUI\Background

3. Now in right-side pane, change value of OEMBackground to 1.

4. Now place your custom image in %windir%\system32\oobe

5. Create a new folder info and background within newly created info folder

Folder path should look like this %windir%\System32\oobe\info\backgrounds

6. Now place your desired logon wallpaper within this background folder with file name as backgroundDefault.jpg

Images Name with resolutions

backgroundDefault.jpg

background768×1280.jpg (0.6)

background900×1440.jpg (0.625)

background960×1280.jpg (0.75)

background1024×1280.jpg (0.8)

background1280×1024.jpg (1.25)

background1024×768.jpg (1.33-)

background1280×960.jpg (1.33-)

background1600×1200.jpg (1.33-)

background1440×900.jpg (1.6)

background1920×1200.jpg (1.6)

background1280×768.jpg (1.66-)

background1360×768.jpg (1.770833-)

Please NOTE: Images must be less than 256kb in size

The backgroundDefault.jpg image is loaded and stretched-to-fit when a resolution/ratio specific background cannot be found.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 200 total points
ID: 34992699
You can set a custom/default login picture by putting your 128x128 picture here:
C:\Program Data\Microsoft\User Account Pictures\
user.bmp is the default

You can change your login screen to whatever graphic you want by making sure the following registry value is set (Start, type in Regedit):
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Authentication\LogonUI\Background\OEMBackground (1)

Then, make sure the following folder(s) exist:
C:\Windows\system32\oobe\info\backgrounds

The default login picture is: defaultBackground.jpg
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34992704
Sorry ... should have refreshed first :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 34993365
Looks as though both of you are saying the same thing. PowerEdgeTech directions seemed to be easier to follow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 34993376
Thanks to both for your help
0