Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB for Virtual Machine

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2008 R2 Core machine that hosted several Virtual Machines. In one of the VMs there is an application that needs a USB dongle. Is anyone knows a way how to connect that VM to a USB dongle.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tonypeswani earned 600 total points
ID: 34992698
If you plug in your USB device, then take it offline on the Host OS (Server Manager -> Disk Managment), then in your Hyper-V settings for your virtual machine mount to the physical hard disk that is your USB device your Hyper-V instance will see your USB drive, and everything on it.

Please let me know if it helps to resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 34994500
I use VMware on both Widows and MAC (Fusion) and if the machine is set to access the USB port when a usb device is attached to the host machine, AND the VM has the focus, the USB device just appears as a device in the Virtual machine.

Not sure what virtualization software you're using, but the VMware approach works very well.

Maybe the way VMware works will be helpful to figure out how to make whatever you're using work pretty much the same way.

If what you have doesn't work the way VMware does it, well, maybe you need VMware <<grin>>

Jeff

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 600 total points
ID: 34994662
Please, check this software USB over IP at
http://www.incentivespro.com/product.html

There is also "Lite" version, you have to check if it satisfies you :)
http://www.incentivespro.com/usb-redirector.html (look at the bottom for version comparison)

Regards,
Krzysztof

0