Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleted records in FRX file

Posted on 2011-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi all folks

I am discussing here why and when deleted records remain in the FRX file and we simply don't have an answer.

I am trying to add and remove report controls in the designer but the report file is always packed, so deleted records do never appear.

The question is: Do you know how to create deleted record in the FRX file using standard development tools like Report designer, Project manager etc. but not DELETE command or similar force? Is it a feature of certain VFP version?

Thanks for your answers.
0
Comment
Question by:pcelba
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharkanvinde earned 1000 total points
ID: 34992767
You cannot keep deleted record in an FRX. You can disable controls with Print When instead of deleting them.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tusharkanvinde
ID: 34992777
I need to check the name of the questioner before I answer. Don't think I wrote anything you did not already know :-)
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34992786
It is not my intention to keep deleted records in FRX. I am just asking how to avoid the automatic FRX file packing when you delete some control, so the deleted record is then visible in e.g. BROWSE.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34992789
:-)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 34996017
I'm afraid you can't avoid the packing, so tushar has perhaps given the best advice to use PrintWhen with .F. to never print but keep the report object.

The same goes for other components like classes, forms, etc. The only observation I made is that memo bloat can ramain despite that automatic packing in a case of a class with very many methods. It's an interface offering many simple up to more complex queries to data and the code is centralized there to be used by a whole suite of company applications. A single edit can grow the vcx and the resulting app (it's used as an app, not exe or dll), is causing enormous file growth despite no record is deleted.

Your demand is best fulfilled with printwhen, isn't it? Despite it's unfortunate, if you have many controls at the same postion on top of each other, this makes maintainance bad. I often do preprocessing of frx as data before report form, that way I modify one such control to have different expressions or styles.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34996220
No, I don't need to use deleted record in my .nnX files at all. I am just sure there were such records sometimes but I am not able to reproduce their creation in FRX... and somebody else is even not able to "create" deleted records in VCXes...

I am just curious. :-)
0
 
LVL 43

Author Closing Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 38104044
Even the answer "This is not possible" is acceptable.
0