Solved

XP Workgroup - Computer lost access

Posted on 2011-02-27
8
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Filesharing Computer is DAISY
Problem Computer is MARK

This is what I have done so far:
•Firewall – Disabled (Both Mark & Daisy)
•Created new account on both machines – Copied network account settings to MARK from DAISY using USB drive
•Reset IP address on MARK – Tried to get Lnksys Easy Link to 192.168.2.110 from the previous setting of 192.168.2.101  The router found the computer successfully
Mark Successfully pings Daisy 192.168.2.100
•DAISY can open files on MARK but MARK cannot open files on DAISY
•Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP  (both machines)
•Point Wins from MARK to DAISY 192.168.2.100
•Verified File sharing active on MARK and DAISY
•Ran Microsoft Fixit on MARK
•Restarted - Computer Browser Services (MARK) It was already running.
•File & Print Sharing is enabled (MARK and DAISY)
•Checked the firewall to make sure file and print sharing is included (although firewall is off)
•I removed Mark from the Workgroup, renamed the machine, generated a newsid and rebooted with a new name. Brought the machine back onto the MACR workgroup.  Problem still exists.
•Restored the computer back to the state it was in on February 14.  This should be before the problem existed.

Any suggestions for a fixing the the network.  MARK is still not getting access to the MACR workgroup. DAISY does have access to MARK through the workgroup.

0
Comment
Question by:mcleeves
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 34992746
When you are trying to access,what excactly the error message you are receiving.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mcleeves
ID: 34992783
Workgroup Name is not accessible. You may not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact your network administrator.

NOTE: All machines on the network have administrative rights.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 34992800
the easier way to do it is to run the "setup home or small office network wizard"on both machine again.

and it is also depends the machine are running windows xp pro or home edition.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TAWpower
ID: 34992894
Three things...

See if IPv6 is enabled. If it is and is not required, disable it. I have seen this cause problems on v4 only networks.

Try to ping just the IP address. If you can reach it, then the issue is most likely DNS/WINS oriented. Perhaps an old record that has not been updated.

Flush dns - Start > Run > CMD > ipconfig/flushdns

If you receive errors please post them back here.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mcleeves
ID: 34992911
I have run the setup home or small office network wizard, saved the file to a USB drive and transferred it to the MARK machine.  Both the MARK and DAISY machines are running XP so IPv6 is not available.

I haven't tried to flush the DNS I will try this and get back to you.  

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mcleeves
ID: 34993473
I flushed the DNS. It said the process was successful. I am still getting this error:

Work group name is not accessible. you might not have permission to use the network resource. Contact the administrator of the server to find out if you have access permissions
The network path was not found.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sam0x01
ID: 34994220
Assuming that both statons are running Windows XP
try running the following on both PC's to definitely disable the Windows Firewall
sc stop SharedAccess
sc config “SharedAccess” start= disabled

Open in new window

Worth checking through the Event Viewer (Start/Run eventvwr) System log for any anomalies if the problem persists after the Firewall is disabled
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhanapal G earned 500 total points
ID: 34999418

First check the connectivity between two systems using ping command(check by using both ip address and host name)

Then go to

Start -> Run -> control userpasswords2 -> user account window will open.

Select  Advanced-> Manage passwords -> Add

Enter the ip address or host name of the remote system (Daisy in your case) in Server field and enter the user name and password of the remote system.
Click OK and check.

dhanapalg-414630.flv
0