Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PGP Command Line

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have an application that needs to send encrypted files to a 3rd part. Does anyone know of a free application or source code for PGP? If not, any software available that supports command line? Operating system is Windows Server 2008 32bit.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:OB1Canobie
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TTauri earned 2000 total points
ID: 34993032
The open source version of PGP is Gnu Privicy Guard.  The windows port is called GPG4win
http://www.gpg4win.org/
Both command line and graphical versions available on that site, compatible with PGP.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 34994055
is this any use pgp with SSIS packages...

http://www.eldos.com/sbbsrv/ssis-pgp-task.php
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35225234
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0