Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to relay Email with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
With exchange 2003 you can relay email by IP address in the properties of the SMTP virtual server by adding the IP address of the source you want it to relay email for. We currently do this for an application we run that needs to send out email status messages. We're going to be upgrading to Exchange 2010 and I haven't been able to find this function. Does anyone know how I can accomplish this in Exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 34992756
Hi. Have a look at this link.

If you need to set it up to relay for certain ip's you will need to set up a recieve connector.

http://exchangepedia.com/2007/01/exchange-server-2007-how-to-allow-relaying.html

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34992846
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 34993982
These methods refer to internal IP addresses the application server is outside our network so I need it to work for an external IP Address. Will this work with an External IP address?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34995022
yes it will work as long as the exchange server is able to see the original server ip
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35027617
When I try adding a new recieve connector with the IP addresses I need to relay from I get an error

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:00


Axis Reports Relay
Failed

Error:
The values that you specified for the Bindings and RemoteIPRanges parameters conflict with the settings on Receive connector "AXISIEDC\Default AXISIEDC". A Receive connector must have a unique combination of a local IP address, port bindings, and remote IP address ranges. Change at least one of these values.

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
new-ReceiveConnector -Name 'Axis Reports Relay' -Usage 'Custom' -Bindings '0.0.0.0:25' -RemoteIPRanges '0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255','72.50.230.0/24','147.202.24.0/24','71.216.149.68' -Server 'AXISIEDC'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35027636
you should remove '0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255'
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 35030986
I did, now my problem is the relay doesnt work
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032017
what did u do for the realy to work ? did you follow my article ?
0