Solved

exchange domain name

Posted on 2011-02-27
9
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what is the exchange domain name for the htc evo 4g smart phone
0
Comment
Question by:bonecrusher8000
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 34992841
If you are referring to the username section then this will be the internal domain name listed on the account section of the user properties in Active Directory Users and Computers.

So DOMAIN\Username
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 250 total points
ID: 34992961
Hi there!

if you are trying to configure your smart phone for ActiveSync, usually the domainname that is talked about is the email domain (e.g. username@emaildomain.com).
On the other hand if you're talking about the username, than it's what demazter said :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34993135
the domain name would be 'domain' only as in domain\username
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34993141
szichen > any particular reason why you felt the need to repeat my comment?

Please pay attention to other posts prior to posting and if you have nothing to add to what has already been posted then please don't post.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34993202
demazter - he is asking what the domain name is. you are confusing him by ending with domain\username when its just domain.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34993227
I don't think so, it's pretty clear/obvious what I was referring to, I even told them where to find it!

It's no different to the text of your post.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34993905
ok, if thats the case then my fault. my apologies.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331122
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0