Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding a 3rd domain controller (different domain) to 1 network.

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
We gave 1 of our offices for rent to an escrow company and they moved in with their equipment and they will be connecting to our current network.

Our equipment: 1 domain, 2 domain controllers with active directory etc.
we are all running static ip's

Theirs: 1 domain controller with active directory etc.
Their server was running static but workstations were DHCP.

we do not need to sharing capabilities with eachother and security is not of concern.

my question is, what would be the proper way to setup their 1 windows 2003 box and their worstations.

Should i assign them our static IP's and of course our gateway? what do i assign the DNS? to their server and workstations?

Demoting their DC is not an option , i need to leave it as is.

What would happen if i assigned their DC our DNS IP's?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tti-admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34992817
Its not ideal - but you can to this.

All their machines MUST point to their DC and to that DC ONLY for DNS. Their DC also should point to itself for DNS. The default gatway (router) for all the machines needs to point tou your router. Their Server needs to be configured with DNS forwarders that point to your ISPs DNS servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tti-admin
ID: 34993213
so i have to setup dns forwarders?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993238
Yes - so that external DNS lookups can be resolved

- You should also have DNS forwarding set on the existing domain
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:elawad
elawad earned 1000 total points
ID: 34999391
also on thing to add if they need to access your computers you also should add your DNS server to their forwarders and then no need to add your ISP DNS to their forwarders hence they are already added to your DNS.
0