?
Solved

Wordpress replace an exe file

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to replace an exisiting exe rile in WORDPRESS  /wp-content/uploads
0
Comment
Question by:abrowzman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 34992872
most probably You don't have permissions to do it
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000731
Hi abrowzman,

You cannot replace files through the media uploaded, merely add a new version then delete the old version. If you have FTP access, just replace the file that way.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onemadeye
ID: 35086334
As @jason1178 said, replace it from FTP.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36508828
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0