?
Solved

Ms Access 2007 Form Properties window

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
With Ms Access 2007, is there any way to show the properties window without going into Layout view. In access 2003, if the form is not PopUp then the properties window is visible and usable.
0
Comment
Question by:dHowefarm
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 672 total points
ID: 34993133
While you can show the Properties window in Normal view, it's not a good idea to change any of those properties during the runtime mode of the form. This is one of the biggest causes of corruption - making changes to an object while it's in the Run mode.

However, this might be a factor of the window style. Are you running the design window in Tabbed or Overlapping view? You can set this in the Access Options - Current Database section.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 664 total points
ID: 34998431
FWIW,

I'm with LSM, I never really trusted being able to change form properties while the Form is running.

Besides, I feel that it was annoying, because you have to set up a system to determine when it will be visible ("Developer" mode") and will it will be hidden to the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dHowefarm
ID: 35003974
LSM, you said you can show the properties in normal view. This is the case with A2003, but I can't seem to do it in A2010. Which are you using?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 664 total points
ID: 35047212
In Access 2003, you can make the properties sheet visible in form view by setting the Allow Design Changes property to All Views.  However, this is generally not desirable -- you can only change some properties in form view, and there is a possibility of corruption, as others have mentioned.  This property seems to have been removed from Access 2010 -- at any rate, I don't see it on the Other tab.  Maybe there was a good reason for removing it!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35340069
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0