Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA error opening workbook

Posted on 2011-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi. I am getting the following error on the line marked with ** in the code below.

"excel vba object variable or with block variable not set"

The strange thing is that it opens the workbook


Sub Main()

    On Error GoTo EH

    MYDOC_DIR = Environ("userprofile") & "\Desktop"
    Dim oWb As Workbook
    oWb = Application.Workbooks.Open(MYDOC_DIR & "\" & "FILE FROM ITS.xlsm") '**
    Windows("FILE FROM ITS.xlsm").Activate
    oWb.Sheets(1).Cells.Copy
    ThisWorkbook.Sheets(1).Cells.Paste
    
    Exit Sub
EH:
    MsgBox Err.Description

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992818
Try:

Set oWb = Application.Workbooks.Open(MYDOC_DIR & "\" & "FILE FROM ITS.xlsm") '**
instead of
oWb = Application.Workbooks.Open(MYDOC_DIR & "\" & "FILE FROM ITS.xlsm") '**

Chris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34992826
Do you need to declare MYDOC_DIR as a local variable?

Dim MYDOC_DIR As String

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34992838

chris_bottomley:  Good thinking, but "set" is not needed in VB assignment statements.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/z2wkh0tk(v=vs.80).aspx

Quite a mystery.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34992860
Hi. The "Set" worked - the declaration of the variable made no difference.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34992892
chris_bottomley, any idea why the Set is needed on that line but not on the previous line that sets the value of MYDOC_DIR?  Or why it is needed at all?

Great you solved the problem but it is still a question why it worked.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34992906
Simply put objects need to be set, variables do not ... therefore a reference to an application, workbook or worksheet are objects and therefore are always set.

Chris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34993036
Thanks!
0