Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i speed up the connections on server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
how can i speed up login and connections on windows server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:jim24u
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 1000 total points
ID: 34992896
Well this is a bit broad. There is alot of aspects of this you may not be asking. I will cover it in General.

1. Update the Network adapter (Broadcom for example) with the BACS software.
2. If the NIC is 1 GB, Get a router that matches the 1 GB speed.
3. Make sure IPV6 is enabled in the NEtwork adapter properties.
4. Have atleast 87 GB of ram installed
5. Make sure there are no hardware bottlenecks. is the hardware new enough for 2008?
6. Look at installed apps like SQL, Exchange, Are there bottnecks there?
7. Was there a change that resulted in this condiditon?
8. If you use start-> run -> Msconfig, and you disable startup items- is the login faster?

#3 is the #1 offender of the failure to login in a timely fashion.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/24/issues-after-disabling-ipv6-on-your-nic-on-sbs-2008.aspx

HAve a read of the aarticle here and good luck.

L
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34994034
Since you put this in the Small Business Server zone, I'll assume you have SBS 2008?  
You really need to be more clear about what kind of speed issues your having?

Is this a line of business application that's having problems
Opening Office docs are slow>
Internet slow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim24u
ID: 35165422
Yes, it is business software. SBS 2008 is the operating system. It is a new server 16 gig ram, 750 gig on RAID 5.  The major problem is that the server now seems to TIME OUT the workstations after a few hours of inactivity. Then you have to remap the drive to the bus. program again, which takes a few minutes and of course some just hit the reset button which creates a whole other problem, but once in, seems to work ok, not fast. Has two XEON QUAD CORE PROCESSORS! only 14 workstations. This system should SMOKE! Internet is fast, BUT consistantly each day around 5pm, IF your workstation starts to slow down, it can lock up EVERY application, until it seems to work through whatever is creating the problem.

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 35173891
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 37453104
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0