Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

business card

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I found a copy of the business card I'd like to get and pasted it to paint.  I wanted to know what I could use that would be the easiest in order to modify the contact info from their sample business over to mine.  This would only include the contact info on the business card.

0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34992849
Bring it into photoshop and use the [clone tool] color match old contact info with background and then use [text tool] to add your customized text
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SaigonJeff
ID: 34997634
If possible you can try to recreate it in Illustrator for better printing results, but generally speaking, Photoshop would probably be the best bet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 35050612
The best option would be to hire a designer. Using someone else's design without permission is illegal and punishable by up to $250,000 and five years in federal prison.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SaigonJeff earned 2000 total points
ID: 35053573
You make a darned good point olliefelde!

And I would like to remind the poster of this question that my or any other experts suggestions are intended for learning and LEGAL use only. NONE of us support any type of copyright infringement practices and I hope that any solution you decide to accept will only be used to learn how to do it yourself, with your own designs, or to only recreate the sample design with the expressed permission of the original owner of the work.

That being said... we are always ready and willing to teach or guide you...

Good luck!
0