[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recover Mailboxes in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My Exchange 2003 Server went down.  I need to recover all the mailboxes but only have the database files (priv1.edb, priv1.stm, pub1.edb, pub1.stm).  I noticed a lot of programs out there that say they will export the mailboxes to pst files.  Can someone please recommended a few to me.  I would like a very reliable program.  I don't mind buying a program (as long as the price is reasonable).
0
Comment
Question by:jborenstein
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34992847
The one that I use and would recommend (and also a reasonable price) is Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Exchange Recovery:

http://www.stellarinfo.com/edb-exchange-server-recovery.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 34992850
I own Kernel EDB: http://www.kerneldatarecovery.com/buy-edb-email-recovery.html

I swear by it, it's never failed me when I have needed to use it for a client and the support is excellent.  It's also cheaper than many of the others.
0